Friday, March 27, 2009


As we all know who haven't been living under a rock,Keri Hilson's cd dropped on Tuesdayyy!I have been waiting for this cd to drop since '06!I've loved her music since i first heard her."Love Ya" was on my myspace idk how many of her old stuff isn't on the cd though but she doesn't disappoint.But def need to cop it!Shes a hit maker!
I've also had Nicki Minaj in heavy rotation..she goes HARD!Its nice to have a female rapper coming hard like that.Especially on the YME label.Not saying other female rappers haven't come out hard in the past but i like how blunt she is and real.I've seen a few of her interviews and i'm diggin her swag,her and my mindset are alot alike..peep her though!
Enough on the music tip,the weather here is bananas and changes all the freakin time!UGH!There was a snow storm yesterday so i was for sure posted in the house!lol.I had a nice healthy lunch yesterday though..since i'm on my healthy kick!Teriyaki chicken,3 cheese tortellini with roasted alfredo sauce and tomatoes and a bay leaf spinach salad with raspberry vinagerette.YUMMY!

I'm really seriously going to devote myself to a super strict diet and eating plan and workout schedule,i got my ticket for my cousins grad in Seattle today so i'm juiced about that!I'm giving myself until the middle of may to be the size i want to be,because i'm going to get yet another tat and then i head out 2 seattle in june!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009


Decided school wasn't for me BAD!I did in turn go to the gym though and worked out for well over an hour.I need to be doing that like everyday!!Eating right and all that.GOTTA get the body right,its a MUST!I will def post pics up once i finish this transition.Also,my prize is going to be on its way tomorrow..i'm SOOOOO excited!

Monday, March 23, 2009

babyyy i'ma winner!

So i noted in an earlier blog about Ashley's giveaway..and how i had wanted to win.Well i DID!YAAAAYE!I'll be waiting for my package to arrive shortly..i'm so JUICED!I wonder what i'm going to get!!!

Other news..tmobile is trippin,my fne is having issues.Apparently theres some sort of "data service error".My phone hasn't had signal for the internet in over 6 hrs..UGH!And on top of that,the beautiful weather we were having is gone.It snowed on and off today until it decided it wanted to storm..thats wyoming for ya!

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Beautiful Saturday pt.2

So,we ended up going to Hooters..hmm..I wasn't feeling it.I've heard alot about their wings being sooo good and all that,i beg to differ.I could rant on and on about what was wrong there but i'm not even going to go into detail.I did take a few pics though!Lol
Ron looks all

As we were leaving the sun was setting and it was beautiful so i had to take a quick pic and off to some nearby outlets we went!

After a nice day in Colorado we headed out to the movies so i snapped a few shots while i freshened up my makeup and hairI had on my HELLO KITTY robe Rai, on Lique?ooh yes!I decided i might as well put some on,its only every blue moon that i do..

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Beautiful Saturday!

Today is so beautiful out!Ron and I and two of our friends are heading out to Colorado today to go eat.I'm happy about that!Its either Red Robin or Hooters,i've never been to Hooters but I lalalalaloooove Red'll be posting pics later,i also dyed my hair last night,went back to dark.Once i do something to it i'll post some pics up.I also have a new follower,hellooo thanks for following!Well g2g be back later w/ pics and how the day went!

Friday, March 20, 2009

Recap + new smell good!

I have a new follower,HELLO!Thanks for tuning in!The interview i had on wednesday seemed to go pretty good.I interviewed with another girl who had waayyy too many similarites as myself.She lives on my street,is 1 of 7 siblings,husband has been in the Air Force for a little over a year and is also from California.CREEPY!I wasn't sure exactly where she lived on my street because i'm not too much into the neighbors but she lives right across the street..[weird].Anywhooooo..Ron is doing his training and was gone for 2 days this week and i was sad about it.Next week he's going to be gone for the about 4 days..[tear].

Today i also entered a giveaway on Ashley's blog she does alot of good reviews on products that are new to the market.Check her out!

On a lighter we all know,i'm obsessed with smell goods and i have fallen in love yet again with Febreeze noticeables plug ins..They really do have a good range as far as smell,i'm going to invest in about 2 or 3 had the hawaiian aloha which i had in the spray can but it didn't really work for me,so i have the new springtime winds and simple moments combo.LOVE IT!

Monday, March 16, 2009

God is good!

In this time of economic decline,i have been trying and trying to get jobs around the area.Not the best time but i still need a job.I've applied to numerous places and have kind of just chilled for a few weeks.I've been really aiming at somewhere on base and i applied to a few places in January.So today i get a call for a group interview on wednesday at the Child dev.Ctr on base!OMG!i'm so excited!GOD is soooo good!Please pray for me everyone!I didn't want to speak on it because i didnt want to jynx it but i'm so excited!

Saturday, March 14, 2009

spring breaaak!

Most people go to sunny beaches and party it up..i am usually one of those ppl..Not this
Its watev,so i'm turning the negative into a hittin the gym up and gettin the body right so when i do get out of this place,i'll be where i wanna be!i hit the gym up 2 days in a row,i meant to go today but my legs were a bit running on the treadmill i was saying "slim && sexyy,slim && sexyy"[motivation!]I watched "Last house on the left" last night with a few friends..all in all its a str8 movie.I have a new follower..HELLO!Thanks for tuning in!What are all of your plans for spring break?

Thursday, March 12, 2009


So from time to time..i post meals i've made,just a little insight on what i like and what i've learned to i made combination fried rice the other was DELICIOUS.It was my 1st time making it so i wasn't sure how it would turn included beef,shrimp and veggies because ron doesn't like those much..Here was just a bowl i had left over.=]I've been a little tired VERY anemic and i havent' been taking my iron pills =/,its starting to take a toll on me so i haven't been on much posting anything,just commenting.I dont really know what to write but i've read some very good blogs.I'm excited that spring break is coming up..workout time!

Sunday, March 8, 2009


So,today i was HELLA mad.I got into it with my house guest who is gone now.
I feel as if when you leave a persons home,you should leave it how it was when you arrived.
Not the case in this situation,as you all know from previous blogs..i am a clean freak when it comes to the household.I keep it clean,i do a thorough cleaning every weekend faithfully.
I get in the room to go get the blankets to wash them..i see cans of formula,an apple juice,and a wipe container.To make matters worse,there were stains on the brand new futon.UGH.Then when i asked why things were left like that i get an attitude and an arguement resulted..some people have no respect freal.NEVER AGAIN.Mark my words!

Friday, March 6, 2009


Quick week that Solange on REPEAT all week!

School is school...long and sometimes draining.I have weekend homework!UGH
I went out to lunch with my friend and my godson earlier in the week,they are leaving me today..[tear].Went to dinner twice,ron and i went out on a date and then we went out to dinner with friends the next day..too much fun!I've been commenting on more blogs then posting but its ok.I will get back into the swing of things,spring break is coming up.I'll be spending quite a bit of time in the gym though.=]

Monday, March 2, 2009

music check!

Sooo,ive been peepin Solange for awhile and i finally decided to buy her cd.i'm glad i did.its hot and i love it,i can listen straight through and not have to skip songs.I actually have quite a few songs on repeat and keep it with me at all times.I listen to it on the way to school,between classes,while im washing dishes..everywhere!I wish she would have put champagnechronicnightcap on the cd but i've come to find out thats only on the circuit city version.DARN! its watev.def peep the cd though!You will LOVE it!